08 September 2014

I had the time of my life this past Friday! AFI, 30 Seconds to Mars, and Linkin Park rocked my socks off!!! Admittedly, we got to the show a little late so there's not many pics of AFI as we missed almost their complete set which sucks! However, I am proud to say 30 Seconds to Mars and Linkin Park more than made up for it. It was like a party that you never wanted to end. There was confetti bombs, beach ball water balloons, Jared Leto did the Ice Bucket Challenge.... yes, let me repeat that. JARED LETO DID THE ICE BUCKET CHALLENGE WITHOUT HIS SHIRT. Don't know who Jared Leto is? Google him. Then picture him shirtless and wet. ;)

It was a complete blast. We had the best seats ever, too! Sorry my pics are so shitty, but I was bouncing around, they were bouncing around, and the adrenaline of being there just pushed me over the edge. LOL Friday will forever go down as one of the best shows I have EVER been to.


05 September 2014

The boyfriend has been on a mission this year to go to at least one concert a month. So far, we've almost done it. :)

As you can probably tell from the photos I'm a HUGE Blue October fan. I mean, aside from the hard hitting, beautiful lyrics- lead singer Justin Furstenfeld is a sight for sore eyes! I mean, seriously, is he not hot?!

Performing at the Budlight Weenie Roast this past summer, Blue October was the band that performed before the closer- Stone Temple Pilots. Linkin Park frontman Chester Bennington has been taking the lead for them so that is why his pics grace this post. :)

Hope you babes enjoy!


25 June 2014

Easy Cream Cheese Danishes {{Baking Bytes}}
Photo Credit: Baking Bytes via Pinterest

I'm proud to say I'm a new member of the Pinterest family. Pretty much any social media outlet that has pictures of I'm a fan of. LOL I will admit though that it took me a little while to get use to the idea of pinning. When my sister first brought it up to me I thought it was stupid. LOL After searching for recipes and images online and always getting referred back to Pinterest, I felt it was time I take the leap and join the community. Boy am I glad I did!

While there's so many different avenues to explore, I find myself becoming more and more obsessed with cooking and baking. Let me be honest- primarily baking. I found this awesome and super easy recipe for Cherry Cheese Danishes and instantly knew I wanted this to be my first effort. The above photo was taken from Baking Bytes where the recipe is also listed. If you want to try this delicious treat, please feel free to head on over there as it is super easy and delicious!

Here is my effort:

What do you think? Close second, right? LOL

12 June 2014

Hey all,

Nothing much going on in my world right now. Just enjoying my summer off from school(yay me!!) and taking advantage of my time to do absolutely nothing.

The bf and I went to a concert in San Antonio and got completely rained out. Womp womp. Still had a blast with my love though and even met a super nice couple from Louisiana that I am happy to report I friended on facebook. LMAO

Other than that, I started juicing. I've got to admit, while some recipes are better than others, the color of the drinks can kind of throw you off. It's definitely a mind over matter thing for me. I've noticed that if I put my drink in a non clear glass, I can drink it much easier- even though what I am tasting isn't bad. So that's my two cents worth of advice on that matter.

What I am drinking:

Hand full of spinach and kale
Hand full of chopped up mango and pineapple
Plain Yogurt
Half a Banana

It's actually not bad. The banana is the dominant flavor, so if you're cool with bananas you should be good with this drink.

The last pic is me practicing my "SAY SOMETHING" FACE. LMAO


30 April 2014


I feel like I just won an award! LOL... I mean, should I have an acceptance speech prepared or something?

This is definitely one of the coolest things I have ever experienced. Allow me to set the tone:

I was watching The Voice last night with my mom when I reached over to browse through my phone. I noticed there was a notification from instagram, but I didn't really think anything of it. I sent a quick response text to the bf and put my phone back down. Curiosity got the better of me, so I went ahead and checked to see what I was tagged in. Lo and behold it was this awesomeness! 

To be fair, I knew Angela of 4forty4 photography had been revamping her studio, but I had no idea she would include me on her wall collage of photos. I've always been a big fan of her work, so to be there on display for all her clients to see is such a huge honor!  

I can not say enough good things about Ms. Latimer's ability to capture those special moments. I've never felt uncomfortable in her presence, in fact, it's like taking pictures with an old friend. She has quite the eye when it comes to photography and is always willing to go the extra mile to get the shot. If you're in Texas and in need of a good photographer, please put Angela at the top of your list. If you're not in Texas, friend her on facebook to keep track of her schedule as she's no stranger to traveling around the US and abroad.  

This was such an awesome moment and I couldn't be happier! Hopefully this is the first of many great modeling moments I'll be able to share with you. 


28 April 2014

It's been a busy AND productive past couple of months. I've traveled, met famous models (shout out to Heather Hazzan who is genuinely beautiful on the inside and out (pics to come!) and Tess Munster who is drop dead gorgeous even in real life- damn it! LOL). School has kicked my ass, but alas the finish line is ever near. More than anything, though, I've tried to get out of my comfort zone a bit. I've changed my makeup around, embraced new hairstyles, and dare I say, even put on a dress! I've been blessed with the opportunity to juggle my life with one hand and be there for my friends and family in the other. It's been a ridiculously hard year for both myself and my friends, but we've been there for each other and it has made our friendship that much stronger. I went into 2014 thinking this year was going to be greater than the last and in some respects it has, but it has also brought a lot of heart ache and sadness as well. We aren't even half way through this year and it's already been a struggle. Lol, all I can do is pray that God continues to give me the strength to move forward and the courage to trust in His direction.

I sincerely hope your year has been filled with wonderful moments and I pray that you too will be blessed in all that you do. If this year has taught me anything it's that life is too short. I know it's easy to get caught up in lifes battles, but we do have to remember to take time to ourselves to enjoy the day. If that means indulging in a candy bar than do it! As important as it is to work hard it's just as important to play hard too. Live, laugh and love my friends. 


06 January 2014

My mom is literally the easiest and hardest person to buy gifts for. She doesn't really care what you get her, but she also has a lot of stuff already. So one day while I was searching the internet for the perfect gift a promo code popped up in my email for a blanket collage. I instantly knew it was perfect for 2 reasons: 1) my mom is always cold and 2) we love pictures. Initially I wanted it to be a Christmas gift, but with finals, me getting sick, and procastination setting in, this little gift turned out to be an after New Year's present. I would have liked to included more, but alas there is only so much space a fleece blankie can have!

If you have a second, take a look at some of my favorite moments past and present.